First, a reminder of what 28 USC §508(a) actually says:
[…] And the Senate report makes this clear, under VI. SECTION-BY-SECTION ANALYSIS, on p.13 (p.16 of the pdf) where it says:
With respect to a vacancy in the office of Attorney General, 28 U.S.C. § 508 will remain applicable. That section ensures that Senate confirmed Justice Department officials will be the only persons eligible to serve as Acting Attorney General
Boom, there it is, Senate confirmed Justice Department officials will be the only persons eligible to serve as Acting Attorney General.
And per 28 U.S.C. § 508, those confirmed Justice Department officals are Deputy Attorney General Rod Rosenstein, per 508(a), or Associate Attorney General Jesse Panuccio, per 508(b).
Keep in mind, the FRA, in 5 USC §3347(a)(1)(B) made clear that the §3345 and §3346 “are the exclusive means for temporarily authorizing an acting official….unless….a statutory provision expressly….designates an officer or employee to perform the functions and duties of a specified office temporarily in an acting capacity”.
Since 28 U.S.C. §508 does exactly that, the plain language here seems to suggest that it contols, and thus other options in §3345 do not apply to the Attorney General.