Skip to main content

View Diary: What Can We Learn from South Africa and Gun Control? (33 comments)

Comment Preferences

  •  ATF's FAQs answer the question... (2+ / 0-)
    Recommended by:
    JoanMar, Glen The Plumber
    Q: Is a person who reloads ammunition required to be licensed as a manufacturer?

        Yes, if the person engages in the business of selling or distributing reloads for the purpose of livelihood and profit. No, if the person reloads only for personal use.

        [18 U.S.C. 922(a) (i) and 923(a), 27 CFR 478.41]

    'Course, a refined definition of "livelihood and profit" might make further distinctions.

    And 'course, that manufacturer's license may convey liability protection for ya as a reload manufacturer, that seems to have been a feature of some legislation that the NRA has promoted and achieved.

    Cheers.

Subscribe or Donate to support Daily Kos.

Click here for the mobile view of the site