Skip to main content

View Diary: Question wording makes all the difference in immigration polling (61 comments)

Comment Preferences

  •  In virtually all cases, lawful permenent residence (1+ / 0-)
    Recommended by:
    ivorybill

    a.k.a. "green card' status must precede citizenship for five years of "good moral character."  If you obtained your LPR status through an immediate relative petition (spouse, for example), as long as you continue to live in marital union, you will be eligible to apply for citizenship after three years.  

    Regarding timing, when you get to the lower level preference rates (a.k.a. the DOS "visa bulletin"), the waits become way longer.  The 10, 15, 20 year waits often involved those types of cases (siblings of U.S. Citizens, for example, are NOT immediate relatives).  Sometimes, asylum applicants do not receive "individual hearings" before an immigration judge for 7, 8 years or more.  The reasons for this will vary.

    Mix the blood and make new people!

    by Yonkers Boy on Wed Apr 03, 2013 at 01:40:01 PM PDT

    [ Parent ]

Subscribe or Donate to support Daily Kos.

Click here for the mobile view of the site