The holidays are coming up!
What books do you hope to get?
My wishes below the fold
cfk has bookflurries on Weds. nights
sarahnity has Books by Kossacks, on Sundays
If you like to trade books, try bookmooch
I've got about 90 books in my wishlist at Book Mooch. And that's not even all the books I want to read! Luckily, they come in slowly over there. Here they are (with some notes)
Statistics and related
V Barnett: Interpreting multivariate data<<br> J Bertin: Graphics and Graphic Information Processing
: Semiology of Graphics
CM Bishop: Pattern Recognition
JH Miller: Complex Adaptive Systems
Wallis and Schafer: Models for Intensive Longitudinal Data
L Wilkinson: The Grammar of Graphics
Other really geeky stuff
CC Abrams: The Knot Book
N Angier: The Canon: A whiligig tour of the beautiful basics of
science
I Ayres: Supercruchers
WK Buhler (Buhler? Buhler?): Gauss: A Biographical study (recommended
by Fixed Point Theorem)
CS Calude: Randomness and complexity from Leibniz to Chaitin
T Campbell: My Big TOE (recommended by a Samwoman)
GJ Chaitin: The Limits of Mathematics: A Course on Information Theory
: Thinking about Godel and Turing
RO Duda: Pattern Classification
GW Dunnington: Carl Gauss, Titan of Science (recommended by *Fixed
Point Theorem*)
A Eddington: The Nature of the Physical World
GJ Feist: The Psychology of Science and the Origins of the Scientific
Mind
G Gratzer: More Math into LaTeX
W Heisenberg: Physics and Philosophy: The Revolution in Modern Science
D Hofstadter: I am a Strange Loop (recommended by a BadBugBadBug)
D Hofstadter: Godel, Escher, Bach (I can't find my copy!)
BW Kerrigan: The Elements of Programming Style (I should learn more
programming)
DW Knuth: Literate Programming (see above)
H Liu: Social Computing, Behavior Modeling and Prediction
(recommended by a bubbanomics)
S McConnell: Code Complete
R Monk: Ludwig Wittgenstein: The Duty of Genius
PJ Nahin: Duelling Idiots and Other Probability Puzzlers
M Planck: Scientific Autobiography and other Papers
K Polanyi: The Great Transformation
AS Posamentier: The Fabulous Fibonacci Numbers
D Robertson: The New Renaissance
ID Rowland: Giordano Bruno: Philosopher/Heretic
B Russell: A History of Western Philosophy (I can't find my copy)
C Sagan: The Varieties of Scientific Experience
E Schrodinger: What is Life?
RM Smullyan: Forever Undecided: A Puzzle Guide to Godel
: Godel's Incompleteness Theorem
: Satan, Cantor, and Infinity
JR Weeks: The Shape of Space
BE Wexler: Brain and Culture: Neurobiology, Ideology, and Social Change
AN Whitehead: Science and the Modern World
L Wittgenstein: Tractatus Logico Philosophicus
: Philosophical Investigations
History and Politics
L Bartels: Unequal Democracy
M. Barone: Almanac of American Politics: 1980 and 1984. I have
this weird idea that I will one day have time to do some analysis
of all these numbers; first I have to input the data (ick)
R Caro: Master of the Senate (recommended by several people)
GS Edgecomb: From Swastika to Jim Crow: Refugee Scholars at Black
Colleges (recommended by a deoliver)
A Everitt: Augustus: The Life of Rome's First Emperor
DH Fischer: Washington's Crossing
N Goldstone: Four Queens: The Provencal Sisters who ruled Europe
A Hornborg: The Power of the Machine (recommended by Cassiodorus)
D McCullough: Mornings on Horseback (a bio of Teddy Roosevelt)
CC Mann: 1491: New Revelations of the Americas before Columbus
(recommended by a DecemberSue)
R Rogers: Cities for a Small Planet
S Seagrave: The Yamato Dynasty: The Secret History of Japan's
Imperial Family (recommended by mole333)
JE Stiglitz: Making Globalization Work
H Zinn: People's History of the United States
Mystery
S Kaminsky: The Dog who Bit a Policeman (I love this series, set in
present day Soviet Union and then Russia)
W Thomas: The Limehouse Text
: To Kingdom Come
(a series based in Victorian London)
Science Fiction
E Forward: Villains by Necessity
T Frost: Isambard Smith and the God Emperor of Didcot (recommended by
Darkmind)
KA Goonan: In War Times
R and D Grant: Red Dwarf: A second serving of least worst scripts
T Pratchett: Nation
The Amazing Maurice and his Educated Rodents
The Wee Free Men
A Hat Full of Sky
Wintersmith
Truckers
Diggers
Wings
Only you can Save Mankind
Johnny and the Dead
Johnny and the Bomb
R Sheckley: Immortality, Inc
: Mindswap
: Shards of Space
: Status Civilization
N Stephenson: The Big U
: Anathem
C Stross: Clan Corporate
: The Merchants' War
J Vance: The Demon Princes
J Varley: Anything I haven't read yet
Other
TW Adorno: The Authoritarian Personality
AV Horwitz: The Loss of Sadness: How Psychiatry Transformed Normal
Sorrow into Depressive Disorder
S Hubbell: Waiting for Aphrodite: Journeys into the Time Before Bones
(recommended by Gluechirp)
J Inslee: Apollo's Fire: Igniting America's Clean Energy Economy
(recommended by a kossack, but I don't remember who)
J Johnson: Treat your own Knees (I have bad knees)
V Jones: The Green Collar Economy (recommended by several)
JP Kassiner: On the Take: How Medicine's Complicity with Big Business
can Endanger your Health
PM Senge: The Fifth Discipline: The Art and Practice of the Learning
Organization (recommended by etbnc)
C Tavris: Mistakes were made (but not by me)
P Vinten Johansen: Cholera, Chloroform and the Science of Medicine: A
Life of John Snow (I got interested in Snow by reading The Ghost
Map)
D Yearsley: Bach and the Meaning of Counterpoint