Skip to main content

Daily Kos member

RMForbes's Profile

Born 1951 in San Jose, Ca US Navy Viet Nam Veteran BS in The Humanities Western Oregon University in 1982. I have 35 years experience retail store management and more recently in computerized Point of Sale/Retail Accounting Systems. Retired in 2012

Real Name: Rick Forbes

Gender: Male

Location: El Cajon, California

Occupation: Retired

Home Page: http://www.rmforbes.net

Diaries published: 15 (336 days since last diary on Tue Jun 03, 2014 at 05:06 PM PDT)

Comments posted: 3872 (0 days since last comment on Wed May 06, 2015 at 01:20 PM PDT)

Diary frequency: seldom

Comment frequency: frequent

Total Recommends: 285

Total Comment Ratings: 2966

Most Recommended Diary: Another myth about herbal cannabis bites the dust, 21 comments, 37 recommends

People Following RMForbes: 19

RMForbes's Most Recent Diaries:

Thanks to the Joint Blog for drawing attention to this new study and for their wonderful graphics. In a new National Institute of Health study,
by RMForbes
Comment Count 21 comments on Tue Jun 03, 2014 at 05:06 PM PDT with 37 Recommends
The deadline to turn in the signed petitions is February 15th, 2014 to get this on the November ballot. California registered voters can now go directly to the CCHI2014.org website and download a ...
by RMForbes
Comment Count 16 comments on Tue Jan 21, 2014 at 04:42 PM PST with 21 Recommends
The deadline to turn in the signed petitions is February 15th, 2014 to get this on the November ballot. It looks pretty good right now because we have already created a very good grassroots ...
by RMForbes
Comment Count 41 comments on Wed Dec 11, 2013 at 03:15 PM PST with 27 Recommends
California is trying to end the failed prohibition against the cannabis genus of plants again with a grassroots campaign and we need your help to get the word out. Please help us get the ...
by RMForbes
Comment Count 2 comments on Fri Dec 06, 2013 at 05:33 PM PST with 3 Recommends
Marijuana is not a drug or even a variety of cannabis plants like hemp. Why should we bother and work so hard trying to change the classification or the schedule designation of marijuana, pot, grass,
by RMForbes
Comment Count 16 comments on Sat Apr 13, 2013 at 04:48 PM PDT with 11 Recommends
Two days after the Nov 6th election Anonymous posted an open letter. Partial text from the Letter from Anonymous explaining how they discovered Rove's election scam and blocked it from flipping the ...
by RMForbes
Comment Count 34 comments on Sat Nov 17, 2012 at 04:20 PM PST with 22 Recommends

Subscribe or Donate to support Daily Kos.

Click here for the mobile view of the site