Maybe it's my fault for being naive. We fought the Nazi's because they were wrong and committing crimes agai
[…] - Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate herein by reference as though fully set forth, each and every allegation contained in Paragraphs 1 through 243 of this Complaint, subject to this Court’s rulings in its January 19, 2010, Order Granting in Part and Denying in Part Defendants’ Motions to Dismiss and Denying Defendants’ Alternative Motion for Summary Judgment.
- DVA has an obligation pursuant to its own regulations to resolve all doubts that arise in the adjudication of a veteran’s SCDDC claim in favor of the veteran. 38 C.F.R. § 3.102. The regulation explicitly provides that "[t]he reasonable doubt doctrine is also applicable even in the absence of official records." Id. DVA’s explicit policy for rating SCDDC claims for service members who participated in the testing of chemical and biological agents during service, including the DIC claims of survivors, violates the reasonable doubt doctrine.