You see, we have a confession.
[…] Within hours after the tweet was sent, “Secretary of the Interior Ryan Zinke reportedly called Murkowski and fellow Alaskan Sen. Dan Sullivan to say their state could run into trouble with the Trump administration.” According to Senator Sullivan, Defendant Zinke threatened Senator Murkowski and the entire State of Alaska as follows: “I fear that the strong economic growth, pro-energy, pro-mining, pro-jobs and personnel from Alaska who are part of those policies are going to stop."
B. The Statute. The statutory citation is 18 U.S.C. 41 § 872. It provides as follows:
“Whoever, being an officer, or employee of the United States or any department or agency thereof, or representing himself to be or assuming to act as such, under color or pretense of office or employment commits or attempts an act of extortion, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both; but if the amount so extorted or demanded does not exceed $1,000, he shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.”
There are a number of Federal cases that provide that what Defendant Zinke did was illegal. See United States v. Zemek, 634 F.3d 1159, 1174 (9th Cir. 1980) (the right to make business decisions and to solicit business free from wrongful coercion).