There’s a diary on the rec list entitled, “Jerry Jones Testifies Trump ‘Persuaded’ NFL to Write Anthem Rule for His Benefit. That’s a Crime.”
[…] There’s a diary on the rec list entitled, “Jerry Jones Testifies Trump ‘Persuaded’ NFL to Write Anthem Rule for His Benefit. That’s a Crime.”
No, it’s not.
The statute at issue and cited therein, via a tweet from columnist Shaun King, is 18 U.S.C. § 227, “Wrongfully influencing a private entity’s employment decisions by a Member of Congress or an officer or employee of the legislative or executive branch.” It falls under Chapter 11 of Title 18, “BRIBERY, GRAFT, AND CONFLICTS OF INTEREST”. Section 227 reads, in relevant part:
(a) Whoever, being a covered government person, with the intent to influence, solely on the basis of partisan political affiliation, an employment decision or employment practice of any private entity
(1) takes or withholds, or offers or threatens to take or withhold, an official act, or
(2) influences, or offers or threatens to influence, the official act of another,
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than 15 years, or both, and may be disqualified from holding any office of honor, trust, or profit under the United States.
(emphasis added). Under subparagraph (b)(3), the President is a “covered government person”. The definition of “official act” under Title 18, Chapter 11 is in § 201(a)(3):