Foremost, prosecuting Davis would drive home
[…] In addition, if anyone in the staff of the Rowan County Clerk's Office continues to follow Davis’ unlawful instructions to deny marriage licenses after she is held in contempt tomorrow, they will be on notice that they are assisting Davis in carrying out her illegal acts (especially since they’ve been ordered to attend the hearing). Unless they relent immediately, that may be enough to infer their implicit agreement to aid Davis, and the US attorney should then charge them and Davis with conspiracy against rights under 18 USC §241, which states, in the relevant part:
“If two or more persons conspire to injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate any person in any State, Territory, Commonwealth, Possession, or District in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or because of his having so exercised the same … [t]hey shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.”
Conviction under 18 USC § 241 is a felony. This is where things get interesting. Under Kentucky law, felons are constitutionally disqualified from holding public office.