Foremost, prosecuting Davis would drive home
[…] US Attorney for the Eastern District of Kentucky, Kerry B. Harvey, has already stated that he has “grave concerns” and warned that Davis must “follow the law.” Now he needs use the tools at his disposal to put an end to Davis’ nonsense and actually make her follow the law.
If Davis continues to refuse to perform her official duties based on her private religious beliefs, he should file criminal charges against Davis for deprivation of rights under color of law pursuant to 18 USC § 242-- which states, in the relevant part:
"Whoever, under color of any law, statute, ordinance, regulation, or custom, willfully subjects any person in any State, Territory, Commonwealth, Possession, or District to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States ... shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both."
These charges can be filed immediately based on Davis’ denial of marriage licenses to straight or gay couples—all of whom enjoy the fundamental right to marry, and all of whom have been willfully denied the right by Davis in her official capacity as Rowan County Clerk.