Page 5, section G. of our adoptive home application reads (with check boxes for Yes and No):
[…] Details at the jump.
As I am a straight, married woman, and my husband is a straight, married man, it never occurred to either of us that--after the volumes of paperwork we had to complete as a couple, the copies of marriage certificates we had to supply, and the hours and hours of Partnerships in Parenting classes we had to complete as a couple--we would yet have to again affirm our heterosexuality so that we could have the rights to adopt our foster children as our own.
Page 5, section G. of our adoptive home application reads (with check boxes for Yes and No):
Section 63.042(3), F.S. states that "no person eligible to adopt under this statute may adopt if that person is a homosexual."
I am a homosexual. Yes No
Husband (Man)
Wife (Woman)
I am a bisexual. Yes No
Husband (Man)
Wife (Woman)